ISCM

C0 note (16,35 Hz) — vibrating on liquid surface

D0 note (18.35 Hz) — vibrating on liquid surface

C0 note (16,35 Hz) — vibrating on liquid surface

F0 note (21.83 Hz) — vibrating on liquid surface

G0 note (24.50 Hz) — vibrating on liquid surface

A0 note (27.50 Hz) — vibrating on liquid surface

ISCM WMD 2020 New Zealand 

 

 

 

Festival details

  • Place: 
    New Zealand
  • Year: 
  • Date: 
    Tue, 21/04/2020 to Thu, 30/04/2020
  • Locations

    Auckland Auckland
    New Zealand
    36° 50' 54.456" S, 174° 45' 47.9952" E
    NZ
    Christchurch Christchurch
    New Zealand
    43° 31' 55.3944" S, 172° 38' 10.41" E
    NZ
  • Local Time:
    Thursday, September 24, 2020 - 10:54
  • Weather nearby: Christchurch 11:00-12:00

    Fair
    Fair
    18 °C
 

Contacts

 

The Composers Association of New Zealand (CANZ) will host the 2020 ISCM World New Music Days from 21-30 April 2020 in Auckland and Christchurch, New Zealand. From 21-26 April, there will be numerous concerts as well as ISCM's General Assembly meetings in Auckland. Then on 27 April, delegates and other festival attendees will travel to Christchurch where the festival will continue through 30 April along with the Asian Composers League Festival and General Assembly as well as a Symposium. The festival concerts will include ISCM official submissions, independent submissions, and New Zealand works selected by the festival organizers.

We would also like to draw the attention of both members and individual submitters to the ISCM Young Composer Award (YCA) presented during each ISCM WNMD festival to a composer under the age of 35 whose work was performed during the festival. The YCA consists of a cash prize and a commission for a new work to be presented at a future edition of the ISCM World Music Days.

Information for Delegates

The Composers Association of New Zealand (CANZ) is looking forward to welcoming you to Auckland and Christchurch in April 2020.

The ISCM General Assembly meetings will take place on the mornings of 22, 23, 24 and 26 April in Auckland.  ISCM First Delegates will be provided with free accommodation in Auckland for five nights, from 21 April and a full Festival pass.  Additional nights may be booked at the preferential hotel rate. Second Delegates may also access the preferential hotel rates.

On Monday 27 April the festival will move to Christchurch, and events will continue until 30 April (ISCM) and until 2 May (ACL).  ACL Chief Delegates and Honorary Members will be provided with free accommodation in Christchurch for six nights, from 27 April. ACL General Assembly meetings will take place on the mornings of 28 April and 1 May, and Country Report sessions on the mornings of 29 and 30 April, in Christchurch.

Information for Composers

Composers whose works have been selected through the ISCM (official selections and individual submissions) will be offered three nights accommodation in line with the date and place of the work’s performance, and a full Festival pass. Additional nights may be booked at the preferential hotel rate.

Young composers representing each ACL section will also be provided with accommodation for the duration of the ACL festival in Christchurch (27 April – 2 May inclusive).

Registrations will open in mid-January

Watch this space

Travel to New Zealand

If you come from far away, we recommend that you schedule some extra days to explore this beautiful country and to overcome jetlag.

Please note there is a new entry regulation: most visitors to New Zealand will need visa waivers (NZeTA) before travel, or in a few cases visitor visas.  To check which countries are “visa waiver countries” please visit the website HERE: https://www.immigration.govt.nz/new-zealand-visas/apply-for-a-visa/about-visa/visitor-visa#https://www.immigration.govt.nz/new-zealand-visas/apply-for-a-visa/tools-and-information/your-journey-to-new-zealand/before-you-travel-to-new-zealand/slider

You must also ensure your passport is valid.  For full requirements please visit the website HERE: https://www.immigration.govt.nz/new-zealand-visas/apply-for-a-visa/about-visa/visitor-visa#https://www.immigration.govt.nz/new-zealand-visas/apply-for-a-visa/tools-and-information/your-journey-to-new-zealand/before-you-travel-to-new-zealand/slider

Please get in touch on info@iscm2020.nz if you have any questions.

OFFICIAL SUBMISSIONS

PLEASE NOTE THE DEADLINE HAS PASSED AND SUBMISSIONS HAVE NOW CLOSED

The following works have been chosen for performance (arranged by names of ISCM member organizations):

ISCM - ARGENTINE SECTION

Tomás Bordalejo (b. 1983): Fétiches {solo violin (Violin Plus)} (2018) [13’]

Demian Rudel Rey (b. 1987): Tajimamori {piano trio} (2017) [8’]

ISCM - AUSTRALIAN SECTION

Stephen Adams (b. 1963): Piano in a field of recordings {piano & fixed media} (2014) [7’]

Pedro Alvarez (b. 1980, Chile): Acrisolares {picc,tsax,vbs,pf (medium chamber ens)}(2015)[8’]

ISCM - AUSTRIAN SECTION

Emre Sihan Kaleli (b, 1987, Turkey): Adjacent rooms, for Borges {afl/fl,ob/eh,cl,pf,vn,db (medium chamber ens}) (2018)[7’]

Manuela Kerer (b. 1980): Gletscherquartett {string quartet} (2018) [9’]

ISCM - BRITISH SECTION

Joe Cutler (b. 1968): McNulty {piano trio} (2016) [10’]

ISCM - CANADIAN SECTION

Linda Bouchard (b. 1957): Flocking {orchestra} (2018) [10’]

Andrew Staniland (b. 1977): Orion Constellation Theory {snare drum & fixed media OR 2 snare drums (percussion plus)} (2014) [5’]

ISCM - CHENGDU SECTION

Guo Yuan (b. 1965): The Stretched Song {solo violin (violin plus)} (2014) [8’]

ISCM - CHILE SCD SECTION

Rene Silva Ponce (b. 1984): Surcos a la tierra {youth orchestra} (2016) [5’]

ISCM - CHINESE TAIPEI SECTION

Tsu-Yao Yang (b. 1991): Diode IV {solo piano (piano plus)} (2018) [5’]

ISCM - CROATIAN SECTION

Berislav Šipuš (b. 1958): Three Short Tales from the Blind Forest {violin & piano (violin plus)} (2018) [13’]

ISCM - DANISH SECTION

Christian Skjødt (b. 1980): Interdependencies {fixed media (electroacoustic)} (2018) [20’]

ISCM - ESTONIAN SECTION

Robert Jürjendal (b. 1966): Bells {processed guitar & percussion (improvising ensemble)} (2015) [6’]

ISCM - FAROE ISLANDS SECTION

Kristian Blak (b. 1947): Taonga Puoro - Sounds {flutes, taonga puoro improvisation (taonga puoro plus)} (2019) [9’]

ISCM - FINNISH SECTION

Jouni Hirvelä (b. 1982): Saraceno Impresssions {string quartet} (2013/15) [10’]

Ville Raasakka (b. 1977): Black cloud, under ground {orchestra} (2018) [10’]

ISCM - FLEMISH SECTION

Karel Stulens (b. 1997): EXPIRED {orchestra} (2018) [5’]

ISCM - FRENCH SECTION

Jérôme Bertholon (b. 1980): Collisions {fixed media (electroacoustic)} (2011) [12’]

ISCM - GERMAN SECTION

Charlotte Seither (b. 1965): lauschgut {solo prepared piano (piano plus)} (2018/19) [6’]

ISCM - GOTLAND SECTION

Ansgar Beste (b. 1981): Newborn {“prepared” sextet: cl, pf, perc, hp ad lib, optional brass, optional bowed string instr. (medium chamber ens)} (2016-18) [7’]

ISCM - GREEK SECTION

Fani Kosona (b. 1969): Flow Imprints {violin & piano (violin plus)} (2016) [7’]

ISCM - HONG KONG SECTION

Richard Tsang (b. 1952): Distant Lights {youth orchestra} (2017) [7’]

ISCM - HUNGARIAN SECTION

András Gábor Virágh (b. 1984): Les visages de la lune {solo piano (piano plus)} (2012) [13’]

ISCM - ICELANDIC SECTION

Haukur Tómasson (b. 1960): Serimonia {string quartet} (2014) [9’]

ISCM - IRISH SECTION

Ann Cleare (b. 1983): Inner {viola & piano (violin plus)} (2009) [9’]

Scott McLaughlin (b. 1975): Abrash {orchestra} (2016) [13’]

Ryan Molloy (b. 1983): Ogham {youth orchestra} (2018) [8’]

ISCM - ISRAELI SECTION

Menachem Zur (b. 1942): Sonatina for Viola and Piano (violin plus) (2017) [8’] 

ISCM - JAPANESE SECTION

Osamu Kadowaki (b. 1964): Measure Space {string quartet} (2009) [8’]

ISCM - LATVIAN SECTION

Laura Gustovska (b. 1986): Silk {solo piano (piano plus)} (2012) [6’]

Santa Ratniece (b. 1977): in this white snow the pearls are lost {cn,vn,pf (medium chamber ens)} (2018) [11’]

ISCM - LITHUANIAN SECTION

Albertas Navickas (b. 1986; currently living in the U.S.A.): silences {audiovideo fixed media (electroacoustic)} (2016) [9’]

ISCM - NANNING SECTION

Liu Rui (b. 1989): Memory of Mount Yimeng {solo piano (piano plus)} (2018) [3’] (F)

ISCM - NETHERLANDS SECTION

Cecilia Arditto (b. 1966, Argentina): Musique Concrete {sound objects with 2 performers (composer-performer)} (2015) [20’]

ISCM - NEW ZEALAND SECTION

Jesse Austin-Stewart (b. 1996): 5 Moving Speakers {kinetic speaker system (audiovisual/installation)} (2017) [N.A.]

Philip Brownlee (b. 1971): Te Hau o Tāwhirimātea {flutes, taonga puoro (taonga puoro plus)} (2004) [13’]

Jason Long (b. 1985): Broken Mirror {robotic glockenspiel (electroacoustic)} (2016) [8’]

ISCM - NORWEGIAN SECTION

Maja Linderoth (b. 1989): Sonata form denatured prose {SATB (choir)} (2014) [6’]

ISCM - POLISH SECTION

Mikołaj Laskowski (b. 1988): Deep Relaxation Vol. 4: Self-Care (installation/audience participatory performance (composer-performer)} (2018) [20’]

ISCM - PORTUGUESE SECTION

Paulo Bastos (b. 1967): Íris-abandono... {solo vibraphone (percussion plus)} (2016) [10’]

Daniel Davis (b. 1990; currently living in England): Colours (here in) {S,A,T,B + SATB (chamber choir)} (2018) [6’]

Sara Carvalho (b. 1970): sobre a areia o tempo poisa [over the sands time stands still] {piano trio} (2016) [10’]

ISCM - ROMANIAN SECTION

Constantin Basica (b. 1985): Flashbacks {electroacoustic, mixed media (composer-performer)} (2014) [15’]

ISCM - RUSSIAN SECTION

Alex Nadzharov (b. 1983): hsDIhvpytOHWwIRTsUPYkeeygAcaUs {fixed media: 8 channel ambisonics (electroacoustic)} (2019) [10’]

Darya Zvezdina (b. 1990): no-shelled {fl,vn,pf, sine tone (medium chamber ens)} (2018) [7’]

ISCM - SERBIAN SECTION

Ana Kazimić (b. 1985): Auroriel {solo piano (piano plus)} (2017) [6’]

ISCM - SHANGHAI SECTION

Jia Daqun (b. 1955): String Quartet No. 2 The Landscape of Cloud (2016) [16’]

ISCM - SLOVAK SECTION

Daniel Matej (b. 1963): Stormy {solo violin (violin plus)} (2016) [5’]

ISCM - SLOVENIAN SECTION

Nenad Firšt (b. 1964): Lake {solo viola (violin plus)} (2018) [11’]

ISCM - SOUTH AFRICAN SECTION

Lukas Ligeti (b. 1965, Austria): Labyrinth of Stars {solo marimba lumina (composer-performer}} (2014) [18’]

ISCM - SOUTH KOREAN SECTION

Youngkwang Yang (b. 1982): nox serena fuer {solo violin (violin plus)} (2018/2019) [15’]

ISCM - SWEDISH SECTION

Alfred Jimenez (b. 1988, Ukraine): Shouts {orchestra} (2016) [9’]

ISCM - SWISS SECTION

Esther Flückiger (b. 1959): Guarda i lumi {violin & piano (violin plus)} (2017) [11’]

ISCM - UKRAINE SECTION

Mykola Khshanovskyi (b. 1991): «δασική κάλυψη» {prepared grand piano, fixed media, live electronics (piano plus)} (2015) [8’]

ISCM - U.S.A. SECTION

Katherine Balch (b. 1991): drip music {string quartet} (2019) [10’]

ISCM - WALLONIAN SECTION

Denis Bosse (b. 1960, France): Alarme {violin & piano (violin plus)} (2006) [10’]

Charo Calvo (b. 1960, Spain): The Grass {fixed media: 8 channels (electroacoustic)} (2018) [16’]

ISCM - WELSH SECTION

Mark Bowden (b. 1979; currently living in England): Five Memos {violin & piano (violin plus)} (2015) [12’]

Arfa

Doina Marilena Rotaru (b. 1951): Vivarta {string quartet} (2009/17) [10’]

Florida International University

Kurt Rohde (b. 1966): inside voice {string quartet} (2015) [11’]

JFC, Japan Federation of Composers

Motoharu Kawashima (b. 1972): Three pieces from Action Music {solo piano (piano plus)} (2017) [12’]

Music Centre Slovakia

Samuel Hvozdík (b. 1993): Torus {orchestra} (2019) [12’]

Music on Main Vancouver

Aaron Graham (b. 1986): Manifesto {solo percussion + fixed media (percussion plus)} (2016) [10’]

Musikagileak

Juanjo Eslava (b. 1970): Máscaras {octophonic surround-sound fixed media (electroacoustic)} (2019) [9’]

Mikel Urquiza (b. 1988): Cinq pièges brefs {piano trio} (2013) [7’]

New Music USA

Joo Won Park (b. 1980, South Korea): PS Quartet No. 1 {game controllers/laptops (electroacoustic)} (2017) [6’]

Prague Spring Festival

Luboš Mrkvička (b. 1978): For Piano, Part H {solo piano (piano plus)} (2014) [8’]

Jakub Rataj (b. 1984): ES.23 {piano trio} (2018) [11’]

Roger Shapiro Fund for New Music

Alice Shields (b. 1943): White Heron Dance {fixed media AV (audiovisual/installation)} (2017) [14’]

Anna Weesner (b. 1965): What Gathers What Lingers {violin & piano (violin plus)} (2009) [13’]

Stephen F. Austin State University, Texas

Jeff Morris (b. 1976) (& Elisabeth Blair): In the Middle of the Room {live sampling & video processing of prerecorded improvised song (electroacoustic)} (2017) [10’]

Vietnam Contemporary Music Centre (VCMC)

Do Hong Quan (b. 1956): Lonely River {solo violin (violin plus)} (2015) [7’]

INDIVIDUAL SUBMISSIONS

PLEASE NOTE THE DEADLINE HAS PASSED AND SUBMISSIONS HAVE NOW CLOSED

The following works have been chosen for performance and are alphabetized by the surnames of the composers:

Sanna Ahvenjärvi (b. 1972, Finland): No Piece by Violance {solo viola (violin plus)} (2002-3) [6’]

Rozalie Hirs (b. 1965, Netherlands): Zenit [west] {string quartet} (2010)

Jan Jacob Hofmann (b. 1966, Germany): Coloured Dots And The Voids In Between {electroacoustic} (2014) [8’]

Dominik Karski (b, 1972, Poland; currently living in Australia): motion+form {percussion, harp, double bass (small ensemble)} (2003) [8’]

Jae-Moon Lee (b. 1982, South Korea): Rain Drops / Stained Glass {string quartet} (2019) [10’]

Ji-Hyang Kim (b. 1970, South Korea): Eine Studie nach der Nuance des Sonnenstrahls {solo violin (violin plus)} (2013)

Tõnu Kõrvits (b. 1969, Estonia): Stalker Suite {violin and piano (violin plus)} (2017) [12’]

John McLachlan (b. 1964, Ireland): Sparśa {electroacoustic} (2015) [15’]

Rodney Sharman (b. 1958, Canada): Gratitude {viola & piano (violin plus)} (2016) [11’]

Chatori Shimizu (b. 1990, Japan; currently living in the USA): Wagyu Pigs {piano trio} (2019)

Roxanne Turcotte (b. 1960, Canada): Alibi des voltigeurs {electroacoustic} (2014) [8’]

Sarah Westwood (b, 1989, England): Furl {amplified viola (violin plus)} (2019) [4’]

WORK CATEGORIES

1. Piano plus

1a) Solo piano
1b) Solo piano (prepared)
1c) Solo piano with fixed audio media

2. Violin plus

2a) Solo violin / viola
2b) Violin or viola, and piano
2c) Violin or viola, and percussion (1 player: glockenspiel, vibraphone, pr bongos, suspended cymbal, large tam-tam, kick drum, concert bass drum, triangle, woodblock, cowbell and auxiliary percussion or found objects that would fit on a trap table)

3. Percussion plus

3a) Percussion (solo performer) - glockenspiel, vibraphone, pr bongos, suspended cymbal, large tam-tam, kick drum, concert bass drum, triangle, woodblock, cowbell and auxiliary percussion or found objects that would fit on a trap table.
3b) Percussion (solo performer) with electronics. Percussion instruments as above. Electronics: Roland SPD-SX, Laptop with RME UFX interface, Ableton Live, Protools, Logic, Max, or other electronics if the composer supplies the necessary software/components. Ideally, the set-up will be relatively simple. Quad speaker arrangement is possible.

4. Taonga Pūoro plus

Taonga pūoro soloist, with/without flute/piccolo soloist (information sheet available)

5. Piano Trio

Violin, cello, piano

6. String Quartet

6a) String quartet
6b) String quartet with fixed audio media
6c) String quartet with percussion (1 player: glockenspiel, vibraphone, pr. bongos, suspended cymbal, large tam-tam, kick drum, concert bass drum, triangle, woodblock, cowbell and auxiliary percussion or found objects that would fit on a trap table)

7. Small Ensembles

Works for all or some of the following instruments:
7a) harp, percussion, and double bass
or
7b) saxophone, trombone, piano, and double bass
or
7c) clarinet, saxophone, trumpet, trombone, and percussion(1)
or
7d) flute/piccolo, oboe, and violin

8. Medium Chamber Ensemble

Works for 3–8 players, instruments drawn from the following list: flute, oboe, clarinet, saxophone, trumpet, trombone, percussion(1), piano, violin, double bass

9. Youth Orchestra

5 - 7 minute works written for Youth Orchestra, players aged 14 - 24 years
3 fl (III=picc). 3 ob (III=corA). 3 cl (III=bcl). 3 bn (III=dbn) - 4 hn. 3tpt. 2 trbn. 1 btrbn. 1 tuba - 5 perc. 1 timp. pft. - full strings

10. Orchestra

3 fl (II=picc, III=picc,afl). 3ob (III=corA). 3cl (III=bcl). 3 bn (III=dbn). - 4hn. 3 tpt. 2trbn. 1 btrbn. 1 tuba - 3 perc. 1 timp. 1 hrp - full strings

11. Choir

A capella choir – SATB, SSATB, or SSA (no divisi)

12. Electroacoustic

12a) Electroacoustic music for fixed media, with up to 8 channels
12b) Works involving live electronics, with up to 8 channels
Speakers are normally positioned as an 8.1 system in a semi-circular array.
There is also the possibility of some upper reinforcement from a trio of hanging speakers.
Single screen video is also possible in conjunction with the above.
Works of up to 20 minutes in duration may be considered in this category.

13. Composer-Performer

Open to composer-performers who work with an expanded approach to composition, artists engaged with the practice of researching and developing new compositional and performative tools which may work in an intersection of the physical, theatrical and visual. This may include performers exploring creation, composer-performer collectives, non-Western instruments, found/built instruments, electronics and extra-musical elements. Composer-Performers are required to bring all necessary materials for the performance, including their own computer with all software and additional hardware as well as all props and any other necessary materials.
Please submit an artist CV in English (up to 2 pages), .pdf description of the work (500 word max), a video of the composer-performer's work, and a technical rider for the performance.
Works of up to 20 minutes in duration may be considered in this category.

14. Improvising Ensemble

Open to composers-improvisers who may wish to perform with local improvisers (violin, saxophones, percussion and/or keyboards). Composers are requested to send some demo material.

15. Audiovisual and Installation Works

For gallery/exhibition presentation (i.e. non-concert presentation). Some installations may be positioned in an outdoor environment. Preference will be given to works that bear some relationship to the theme of Music Ecosystems.
Please submit an artist CV in English (up to 2 pages), .pdf description of the work (500 word max), a list of equipment and installation materials, and online support material (2 examples of work). Short-listed applicants will be contacted for additional materials.
Works longer than 12 minutes will be considered in this category.

ARTISTIC TEAM

The artistic team for the 2020 ISCM World New Music Days is Glenda Keam (Festival Director, and President of the ISCM), Samuel Holloway (Associate Director – Artistic), and Chris Gendall (CANZ President, and ExCom member of the ACL).

CONTACT

For more information, please contact info@iscm2020.nz

 

 

Content posted to the ISCM website reflects the viewpoint of individual submitters; its appearance herein does not imply official endorsement by the ISCM, its Executive Committee, or the Delegates to its General Assembly.